Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

APAISER PTY LTD (‘Apaiser’, ‘we’, ‘us’) is committed to providing quality services and this policy explains how we manage the Personal Information we collect and hold about you. Our contact details are found at the end of this policy.

We comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Act (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personal Information is information or an opinion about an identified individual or someone who we can reasonably identify. Sensitive information is a subset of Personal Information and includes information or opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political associations or trade unions, religious or philosophical beliefs, your criminal record and your health information.

The Personal Information we collect about you depends on who you are and how we engage with you – whether as a customer or business contact, a job candidate. The types of Personal Information we usually collect includes:

  • your name and contact or delivery details including address, email address and phone number;
  • details of the product or service you have purchased, including warranty details;
  • information which you provide to us in response to one of our surveys or promotions;
  • records of our communication with you, including any complaints, requests, claims, or after-sales service issues or queries;
  • information provided by you and third parties as part of a job application;
  • information in any consumer or product review or comment you publicly post on or privately send via our websites, social media accounts or third party website;
  • your credit card and/or banking details (but note we do not store such details on this Site)

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services and providing information to our clients and to assess and process job applications. We also collect Personal Information to market and promote our products and services and comply with our legal obligations. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. We do not usually collect your sensitive Personal Information except for the purpose of processing job applications.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We collect Personal Information in many ways including when you apply for a job with us and when we interview you, when you communicate with us in writing or by telephone or email, from social media accounts when you comment or post reviews, when you purchase one of our products or use our services, from other publicly available sources such as the media and publications and from third parties such as our agents, contractors, product distributors and service providers, including but not limited to Google, Mailchimp.

You have the right to use a pseudonym or to deal with us anonymously in certain circumstances, However If you don’t provide us with the Personal Information to us, we may not be able to:

  • provide you with the product or service you want;
  • respond to your requests; or
  • verify your identity.

OUR WEBSITE

When you visit www.apaiser.com (‘Site’), we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device to follow the preferences of our visitors and optimize our websites accordingly.

Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We do this through the use of cookies. We use cookies to personalise content we send to you and to make our marketing more relevant.

We don’t attempt to identify you using this information. You can reset your browser either to notify you when you receive a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that certain areas of most sites may not function properly if you reject a cookie. Some expire at the end of each session and some remain for longer so that when you return to our website, you will have a better user experience. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit, www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Any website links to other websites are not covered by this privacy policy and Apaiser has no responsibility for their content or what information they may collect.

DIRECT MARKETING

We will with your consent where required by applicable laws, send you direct marketing communications through your preferred method (e-mail).

We use the service of third party e-mail marketing platform Mailchimp to send out direct marketing emails.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or clicking here: https://apaiser.us5.list- manage.com/unsubscribe?u=fc2c6d136e283e023f78b48da&id=b3ef9f1373&e=[UNIQID]&c=ec4e86a0fb or by clicking on the unsubscribe function on the communication you receive.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION (including overseas)

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances to third parties

  • to our related company’s who are located in Singapore; United Kingdom or USA
  • to third parties such as our agents, contractors, product distributors and service providers that we engage to provide services to us or on our behalf (principally located in the United States of America), including Google, Mailchimp;
  • where you consent; and
  • where required or authorised by law, to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond
    to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your Personal Information in various ways and in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We use third party services such as Google Drive, Smartsheet and Sharepoint to store Personal Information.

We cannot guarantee that your Personal Information you share with use over the Internet is totally protected. Always exercise due care when entering your Personal Information on our Site or any other website.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years after the end of a relationship.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you subject to certain exceptions and to update and/or correct it. If you wish to access or your Personal Information, please contact us in writing at marketing@apaiser.com

Apaiser will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

IF YOU ARE BASED IN EUROPE – YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have additional rights to:

  • ask in certain circumstances that your Personal Information be deleted;
  • receive a copy of your Personal Information or ask that we send it to a third party;
  • request that further processing of your Personal Information is restricted in certain circumstances, including while we investigate your concerns with this information;
  • in certain circumstances the right to request that the further processing of your Personal Information is
    restricted or to object to its processing and the right to data portability (to receive and have transferred the information you provided).

If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at marketing@apaiser.com. If we refuse any request you make in relation to your rights, we will write to you to explain why and how you can make a complaint about our decision.

We process your Personal Information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order with us), provide you with the services you have asked for, or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Please note that we collect your Personal Information from you outside of Europe, in Australia and it is transferred to the USA.

If we or our service providers transfer any of your personal information we collect from you onwards from Australia out of Europe, it will only be done with relevant protections in place. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information will be afforded the level of protection required of us under and in accordance with our Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws and in accordance with current legally recognised data transfer mechanisms, such as where the country has been deemed adequate by the European Commission, where a valid Privacy Shield certification exists (in the case of a data transfer to a Privacy Shield certified US recipient – https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome or by adopting appropriate EC approved standard contractual clauses (see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law- topic/data-protection_en )

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

PRIVACY POLICY COMPLAINTS AND ENQUIRIES

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our decisions in relation to the exercise of your rights, please contact us on the details below. We may need to verify your identity and ask for further information in order to respond to your complaint. We will investigate and respond to your complaint within a reasonable time and usually within 10 business days.

OUR CONTACT DETAILS

Apaiser Pty Ltd
Level 2/26 Rokeby Street
Collingwood, Victoria 3066
Australia
(+61) 3 9421 5722
marketing@apaiser.com

Last updated: June 2018

top